General Schedule

General Schedule

Presentation Session DAY – 1 Tabanan Room, 5th August 2019 Download pdf Presentation Session 1 (13.00 – 15.00): Dr. Arief Yudhanto, KAUSTPresentation Session 2 (15.15 – 17.00): Prof. Tresna P. Soemardi, Universitas Indonesia Time Presentation Session 1 13:00 – 13:15 ABS-16 Failure Behavior of Notched CFRP Laminates Subjected to Tensile Load Hiroshi SUEMASU, Kazuki OKUSHI,…

  • Start Date : 08/04/2019
  • Start Time : 8:00am
  • End Date : 08/06/2019
  • End Time : 9:00pm
  • Address :

Registration

Time Schedule

2:00pm - 5:00pm

Hall

Registration

Time Schedule

8:00am - 9:00am

Hall

Opening Ceremony

Time Schedule

9:00am - 9:15am

Hall

Plenary Lecture 1: Dr. Ir. Anne Kusumayanti, M.Sc.

Time Schedule

9:15am - 9:45am

Hall

Photo Session and Coffee Break

Time Schedule

9:45am - 10:15am

Hall

Plenary Lecture 2: Prof. Tong-Earn Tay

Time Schedule

10:15am - 10:45am

Hall

Plenary Lecture 3: Prof. Jun Koyanagi

Time Schedule

10:45am - 11:15am

Hall

Plenary Lecture 4: Prof. Gilles H. F. Lubineau

Time Schedule

11:15am - 11:45am

Hall

Lunch Break

Time Schedule

11:45am - 1:00pm

Hall

Presentation Session 1 (Dr. Arief Yudhanto, KAUST )

Time Schedule

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Hall

Coffee Break

Time Schedule

3:00am - 3:15am

Hall

Presentation Session 2 (Prof. Tresna P. Soemardi, Universitas Indonesia)

Time Schedule

3:15am - 5:00pm

Hall

Parallel Session 1 R1 (Dr. I.D.G Ary Subagia, Udayana University) Parallel Session 1 R2 (Dr. Annisa Jusuf, Institut Teknologi Bandung)

Time Schedule

9:00am - 10:30am

Hall

Coffee Break

Time Schedule

10:30am - 10:45am

Hall

Parallel Session 2 R1 (Dr. Bentang Arief Budiman, Institut Teknologi Bandung)

Time Schedule

10:45am - 12:00am

Hall

Lunch Break

Time Schedule

12:00am - 1:00pm

Hall

Plenary 4

Time Schedule

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Hall

Parallel Session 6

Time Schedule

2:00pm - 3:40pm

Hall

Parallel Session 7

Time Schedule

4:00pm - 5:20pm

Hall

Presentation Session DAY – 1

Tabanan Room, 5th August 2019

Download pdf

Presentation Session 1 (13.00 – 15.00): Dr. Arief Yudhanto, KAUST
Presentation Session 2 (15.15 – 17.00): Prof. Tresna P. Soemardi, Universitas Indonesia

Time Presentation Session 1
13:00 – 13:15ABS-16

Failure Behavior of Notched CFRP Laminates Subjected to Tensile Load

Hiroshi SUEMASU, Kazuki OKUSHI, Koji Akagi

13:15 – 13:30ABS-09

Damage Propagation Analysis of CFRP Laminate Subjected to Static Out-ofPlane Load by FEM and XFEM

Toshio Nagashima

13:30 – 13:45ABS-23

Comprehensive Multi-Scale Modeling of Carbon Fiber-Reinforced Plastic Composites

Tomonaga Okabe

13:45 – 14:00ABS-21

Biomass based Composite Applications for Structure of Window Frame and Tsunami Shelter

Junji Noda*, Yoshinobu Shimamura, Takahiro Toyoda

14:00 – 14:15ABS-04

Trial to Optimize Microstructures of Osteonectin-coated HAp/collagen Composite Fibers

Mototsugu Tanaka, Yuta Hasegawa, Naruki Ohashi, Atsushi Nakamura, Isao Kimpara

14:15 – 14:30ABS-46

Damage Propagation and Thermography in Discontinuous Carbon Fiber Composite (DCFC) under Tensile (Fatigue) Loading

Jefri Bale*, Tresna P. Soemardi

14:30 – 14:45ABS-28

Uncertainty Modeling and Stochastic Behavior of Glass Epoxy Composite Components under Low-Velocity Impact

Shivdayal Patel, Suhail Ahmad*, Puneet Mahajan

14:45 – 15:00ABS-35

A study on structural weight reduction of Quieter Supersonic civil Transport

Yoshiyasu Hirano, Ryoji Orihara, Tomohiro Nakano, Yoshikazu Makino

15:00 15:15 Coffee Break
Time Presentation Session 2
15:15 – 15:30ABS-15

Direct FE2 for Concurrent Multilevel Modeling of Composites Structures

K. Raju, H.P. Lee, V.B.C. Tan

15:30 – 15:45ABS-26

Computational and Experimental Studies on The Effects of Matrix on Transverse Crack and Delamination in Thermoplastic Composites

Arief Yudhanto*, Gilles Lubineau, Matthieu Mulle, Ditho Pulungan, Husam Wafai, Warden Schijve, Recep Yaldiz, Nikhil Verghese

15:45 – 16:00ABS-20

Development of Viscoelastic/plastic Constitutive Law Considering Entropy Damage for Abaqus/Explicit

Kodai Hasegawa, Mio Sato, Ryo Higuchi, Jun Koyanagi

16:00 – 16:15ABS-27

An Approach to Micro-Meso Modeling of Composite Laminates with Various Ply Thicknesses

Ryo Higuchi, Ryoma Aoki, Tomohiro Yokozeki

16:15 – 16:30ABS-48

Design and Experimental Study of Lamb Wave based Active Structural Health Monitoring System on Isotropic Plate

Muhammad Hamzah Farrasamulya, Leonardo Gunawan*

16:30 – 16:45ABS-19

Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Carbon Fiber/Polymer Resin Interface Energy

Shohei Kasahara*, Jun Koyanagi, Kazuki Mori, Makoto Yabe

16:45 – 17:00ABS-45

Effect of Fluid Absorption on Particulate Interfaces Hybrid Composites of Brake Pads

I.D.G Ary Subagia*, N.Budiarsa, NPG Suardana

Note:

  • Every presenter has 15 minutes to present the paper including question, answer and preparation.
  • In order to use time efficiently, please kindly copy or check the compatibility of the presentation file in the prepared computer/laptop before the session starts.

If you will use your own laptop, please check the projector connection before the session starts.

Parallel Session Room 1 – DAY 2

Tabanan Room, 6th August 2019

Parallel Session 1 (09.00 – 10.30): Dr. I.D.G Ary Subagia, Udayana University
Parallel Session 2 (10.45 – 12.00): Dr. Bentang Arief Budiman, Institut Teknologi Bandung

Time  Parallel Session 1 R1
09:00 – 09:15ABS-29

Ballistic Impact of Ceramic-Composite Laminate

Abhishek Sharma, Anjali Dubey, Mohit Gupta, Harpreet Singh, Suhail Ahmed, Puneet Mahajan

09:15 – 09:30ABS-24

Analysis of Reaction Process and Physical Properties of Epoxy Resin using Reactive Molecular Dynamics Simulation

Yutaka Oya, Gota Kikugawa, Naoki Kishimoto, Tomonaga Okabe

09:30 – 09:45ABS-25

Modeling of Time-Dependent Deformation and Damage Process of An Orthogonal 3D Woven SiC/SiC Composite at Elevated Temperature in Vacuum

Yoshito Ikarashi*, Toshio Ogasawara, Takuya Aoki

09:45 – 10:00ABS-10

Effect of Friction on The Mode II Interlaminar Fracture Toughness in The Doubly End-Notched Tensile Tests

Shigeki Yashiro*, Tomohiro Yamasaki, Hiroto Nagai, Akinori Yoshimura

10:00 – 10:15ABS-47

Structural Health Monitoring Development for Plain-Woven Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer

Bentang Arief Budiman, Ignatius Pulung Nurprasetio

10:15 – 10:30ABS-18

Microscopic Failure Mechanism in Adhesively Bonded CFRP Joints under Mode I and Mode II Loading

Sota Oshima*, Akinori Yoshimura, Yoshiyasu Hirano, Toshio Ogasawara

10:30 10:45  Coffee Break
Time  Parallel Session 2 R1
10:45 – 11:00ABS-14

Direct Blending of Aqueous Graphene Oxide Solution with Epoxt

A.Y.L. Leong*, W.S. Sum, K.H. Leong, E. Saiz

11:00 – 11:15ABS-22

Effect of Storage Temperatures on Physical, Mechanical, and Chemical Properties in Carbon/Epoxy Prepreg Composites

Lies Banowati, Tegar Virga Wahyu Mahadeta

11:15 – 11:30ABS-13

Mechanical Deformation due to Matrix Cracks in CFRP Cross-Ply Laminates

M. J. Mohammad FIKRY*, Shinji OGIHARA, Vladimir VINOGRADOV

11:30 – 11:45ABS-50

Progressive Failure Analysis on Composite Single-Lap Bolted Joints using XFEM

Nguyen Anh Tuan, Tatacipta Dirgantara, Bambang Kismono Hadi, Andi Kuswoyo

11:45 – 12:00ABS-11

Energy Absorption Behaviour of Kevlar Impregnated with Shear Thickening Fluid under Low Velocity Impact

Nur Zatil Ilham Kamaruddin, Mohd Yazid Yahya, Mohamad Yusuf Salim

12:00 13:00  Lunch Break

 

Parallel Session Room 2 – DAY 2

Amlapura Room, 6th August 2019

Parallel Session 1 (09.00 – 10.30): Dr. Annisa Jusuf, Institut Teknologi Bandung

 
Time  Parallel Session 1 R2
09:00 – 09:15ABS-49

Modeling of Ultrasonic Wave Propagation in Composite Laminate

Yunia Faiziatuzzahria, Leonardo Gunawan*

09:15 – 09:30ABS-33

Numerical Analysis of CFRP Panel Structure due to Blast Loading using LS DYNA

Gunaryo, Bambang K. Hadi*, Sigit P. Santosa, Yayat Ruyat, Rully O. Rialto

09:30 – 09:45ABS-30

Structural Strength Analysis of Composite Blade Stiffened Panel Under Pull Out Tensile Loading using Finite Element Method and Experimental

Handoko, Djarot Widagdo*, Annisa Jusuf, Heriana

09:45 – 10:00ABS-31

Testing Manufacturing Composite Structure Panel of Carbon Fiber Reinforce Polymer and Glass Fiber Reinforce Polymer Due To Blast Explosion using C Scan Ultrasonic Test Tool

Heriana*, Rosihan

10:00 – 10:15ABS-32

Evapotranspiration Estimation using Vegetation Index and Surface Reflectance SWIR Landsat-8 Combination on Various Land Cover.

Reyzaldi El Mahfiz, Idung Risdiyanto

10:15 – 10:30ABS-37

B-Basis Calculation Statistical Analysis Results of Composite Material Test using Weibull and ANOVA Distribution Methods

Yurviany, Ekanesti Ruswidia Sari, B.K Hadi*

10:30 10:45  Coffee Break

Note:

  • Every presenter has 15 minutes to present the paper including question, answer and preparation.
  • In order to use time efficiently, please kindly copy or check the compatibility of the presentation file in the prepared computer/laptop before the session starts.

If you will use your own laptop, please check the projector connection before the session starts.